Academic
Current Location:homepage  Academic  Undergraduate Program
Training Program for Undergraduate Students
Editor:贾岩  Updated:2016-01-07  Views:55



Undergraduate Program

in School of Computer Science and Technology

Draft






















Revised in Jan. 2013


Undergraduate Disciplines in School of Computer Science and Technology, Harbin Institute of Technology

Department

No.

Title

Discipline

No.

Type

Degree

03

Computer Science and Technology

080901


BEng















































Program Revision Board of the School:

Chair:         Yadong Wang

Vice Chair: Hongli Zhang

Member:    Xiaofei Xu, Jiqing Han, Tiejun Zhao, Ting Liu, Debin Zhao,  Xianglong Tang, Decheng Zuo, Maozu Guo, Xiamu Niu, Peijun Ma,  Jianzhong Li, Sheng Li, Kuanquan Wang, Dong Li, Hongwei Liu, Xiaohong Su, Xiukun Li, Wenhua Cui, Jianhong Zhai,Guohua Wang,  Shuofei Tang, Yihe Wang, Yuying Wang, Dechen Zhan, Shouxu Jiang, Jianguo Zhang, Hongxun Yao

Secretary:  Qiaohong Song

Person in ChargeSign):



Undergraduate Program in Computer Science and Technology

1.Goals

Under the guidance of educational concept of sustainable development, we advocate research-based, personalized, elite-style educational philosophy. Our students will adapt to the needs of socialist modernization in 21st century with their moral, intellectual, physical, and aesthetic all-around development. Mastering the fundamental theory and specialized knowledge in Computer Science and Technology, our students will gain the initial capacity for scientific research and technical work. Possessing the abilities of abstract and logical thinking, and a systems concept, our students will be talents demonstrating innovative spirits and practical abilities.


2.Program, Degree-Granting and Graduation Requirements

Program Length: 3-6 years (4 years in the standard program).

Degree: Bachelor of Engineering.

Graduates in Computer Science and Technology should have the following basic qualities:

1. Social Qualities: patriotism, dedication, a scientific outlook on world and life, team spirit, conscious abidance by social morality and professional ethics, integrity, and tolerant attitude.

2. Research Qualities: a good scientific thinking, a good scientific attitude, a strong curiosity and research interests towards the unknown world.

3. Personality Qualities: team spirit, altruism, healthy personality, self-awareness on personal potentials and interests; being independent-minded towards things; awareness and habits of rational criticism, self-learning and lifelong learning.

4. Elite Qualities: a strong historical and social responsibility, a certain sense of leadership, a global outlook, and the capability of cross-cultural communications.

5. Engineering Qualities: thinking in an engineering way, the abilities to analyze and solve the real world problems with engineering ideas and methods.

6. Human Qualities: a certain amount of accomplishments in literature, art, law, economics, and management.

7. Physical and Mental Qualities: good fitness habits, the optimistic attitude towards life, mastering the ways and means to adjust the attitude, and a strong capability of anti-frustration.

Graduates in Computer Science and Technology should have the following basic capabilities:

1.Computational Thinking

The capabilities of formalization, modeling, abstract thinking and logical thinking.

2.Algorithm Design and Analysis

The abilities to design an effective algorithm, solve a specific problem, and analyze the time complexity of algorithms.

3.Program Design and Implementation

Effectively utilize programming languages to design and implement programs on computers.

4.Systems Analysis, Development and Application

In the face of specific engineering applications, consider, analyze and solve problems from a systems perspective.

5.Expression and Communication

Strong communication skills, a clear presentation of technical problems and their solutions; understand the content expressed by others, express owns opinions, and make constructive comments.

6.Organization, coordination and project management

The necessary organizational and leadership skills, teamwork skills, project management skills.

7.English Comprehension and Communication

Good written and verbal English comprehension; expression ability to effectively carry out international exchanges.

8.Self-learning Ability

Master a variety of ways of self-learning and self-improving.

9.Independent Thinking and Innovation

Good at thinking independently, asking questions, analyzing and solving problems; possess the sense, thinking and ability of innovation.

In addition to the standard requirements for natural science, the humanities and social science knowledge, graduates in Computer Science and Technology should master the following knowledge in computer science and technology:

1.Discrete Structures

Through the study of Set Theory and Graph Theory, Modern Algebra, Formal Languages and Automata, and Mathematical Logic courses, to master the basic logic and proof skills, and develop the habit of abstract thinking.

2.Program Design and Programming Language

Through the study of Advanced Language Programming, Assembly Language Programming, Data Structures and Algorithms, Formal Language and Automata, and Compiler Principles courses, and the practice of Software Design and Development Practices courses, to master the knowledge units on the basic processes of program design, algorithms and problem solving, basic data structures, recursion and object-oriented programming, language translation, etc.

3.Algorithms and Complexity

Through the study of Data Structures and Algorithms, Algorithm Design and Analysis courses, to master the knowledge units on algorithm design strategy, basic algorithms, distributed algorithms, algorithm analysis, etc.

4. Computer Architecture and Organization

Through the study of Digital Logic Design, Assembly Language Programming, Principles of Computer Organization, Computer Architecture, Embedded Systems, Interface Technology courses, and the practice of Computer Design and Practice, Embedded System Design and Practice courses, to master the knowledge units on digital logic and digital systems, the machine-level representation of data, the assembly-level organization of machines, memory system organization and architecture, interfaces and communications, embedded systems, the functional modules of computer hardware and software, etc.

5. Operating Systems

Through the study of Operating Systems course, to master the knowledge units on the principles of operating systems, concurrency, scheduling and dispatching, memory management, device management, security and protection, file systems, etc.

6. Networks and its Computing

Through the study of Computer Network course, to master the knowledge units on communications and network, network protocols, network security, distributed computing, Web application design, network management, etc.

7. Information Management

Through the study of Database Systems course, to master the knowledge units on data models, information systems, database systems, data modeling, relational databases, database query language, relational database design, database application design, transaction processing, etc.

8. Software Engineering

Through the study of Software Engineering course, to master the knowledge units on software engineering process, software requirements, software design, implementation and testing, software maintenance, software reuse, software development tools, software engineering environment, etc.

Our students should reach the school's moral, intellectual, physical, and aesthetic requirements for graduates, and complete the education program including all of curriculums and practical trainings. Before being considered for the graduation, each student must complete 161.5 units in total, including 48 units from general education courses, 84.5 units from specialized courses, 25 units from practical programs and 4 units from innovation programs, and his graduation design (thesis) must be qualified.

3.Specialized Core Courses

Set Theory and Graph Theory, Modern Algebra, Mathematical Logic, Introduction to Computer Science, Advanced Language Programming, Assembly Language Programming, Data Structures and Algorithms, Operating Systems, Formal Languages and Automata, Digital Logic Design, Principles of Computer Organization, Database Systems, Computer Networks, Software Engineering, Computer Design and Practice.




4.
The Diagram of Relationship between Core Course


5.Course Schedules

Units: TO - Total, LE - Lecture, EX - Experiment, OC - On-Computer experiment, AS - After-School

The 1st Year Program Schedule

Semester

Course

No.

Title

Exam

Units

Class Hours

TO

LE

EX

OC

AS

Autumn

GCFR……A0

Moral   Cultivation and Legal Basis


2

30





GCFR……A1

College English


1.5

40

32



8

GCFR……A1

Sports


1

32

16



16

GNSR……A1

Mathematical   Analysis of Engineering

Exam

5

84





GNSR……A0

Algebra   and Geometry

Exam

3.5

56





SMFR……A0

Introduction   to Computer Science

Exam

2

32

24

8



SMFR……A0

Advanced   Language Programming I

Exam

3

48

30

18



PGPR……A0

Military training and Military Doctrine


3

3W

10+10






Total

21

322




20/W

Spring

GCFR……B0

Modern Chinese History


1.5

28





GCFR……A2

College English


1.5

40

32



8

GNSR……A2

Mathematical analysis of   engineering

Exam

5

84





GNSR……A1

College Physics I


4.5

72





STFR……A0

Circuit III

Exam

3

44





SMFR……A0

Set theory and graph theory

Exam

3

48





SMFR……A0

Advanced   Language Programming II

Exam

3

48

30

18





Total

21.5

364




22/W

Summer+

GNSR……A2

College Physics Exp. I


2

28

3

25



STFR……B0

Circuit experiment


1

16


16



SSME……A0

Specialized elective   (Pub)


2

32





IIR/CE/DC

Innovation Credits


2








Total

7

76




15/W

Note



The 2nd Year Program Schedule

Semester

Course

No.

Title

Exam

Units

Class Hours

TO

LE

EX

OC

AS

Autumn

GCFR……C0

Maoism,   Chinese characteristics & socialism


3

48





GCFE……B1

college   English (Limited selection)


1.5

40

32



8

GCFR……A2

Sports


1

32

16



16

GNSR……A0

Probability   and Mathematical Statistics

Exam

2.5

44

36



8

SMFR……A0

Modern   Algebra


2

32

32




SMFR……A0

Assembly Language Programming

Exam

2.5

40

32

8



SMFR……A0

Digital logic design

Exam

3.5

56

42

14



SSMR……A0

Data   Structures and Algorithms

Exam

4

60

48

12





Total

19.5

332




20/W

Spring

GCFR……D0

Basic principles of Marxism


2.5

40





GCFE……B2

College English (Limited selection)


1.5

40

32



8

GNSR……B1

College   Physics  I


4.5

72

68



4

SMFR……A0

Mathematical   logic

Exam

2

32





SSMR……A0

Algorithm   Design and Analysis

Exam

2.5

40



SSMR……A0

Principles of Computer Organization

Exam

4

64

52

12



PETR……A0

Engineering Training (E-Process internship)


2

2





PMDR……A1

Software Design and Dev. Practice

Exam

2

48


16

32




Total

20.5

428




26/W

Summer

GNSR……B2

Physics experiment


2

28





PMDR……A0

Computer   Design and Practices

Exam

3.5

56

14

42



SSME……A0

Specialized   elective (Area):

Introduction to Information Security


2

32





SSME……A0

Specialized   elective (Track)


2

32







Total

9

148




29/W

Note



The 3rd Year Program Schedule

Semester

Course

No.

Title

Exam

Units

Class Hours

TO

LE

EX

OC

AS

Autumn

SSMR……A0

Operating system

Exam

3

48

40

8



SSME……A0

Specialized   elective (Area):

Formal Language and Automata, Computer Interface Technology, Artificial Intelligence, Machine learning, Embedded System Principles and Practice,   Computer Architecture,


6

96





SCDO……A0

Interdisciplinary elective


4

64





SCDO……A0

School-wide elective


1

16





PMDR……A2

Software design and dev. practice II

Exam

2

48


16

32































Total

16

272




17/W

Spring

SSMR……A0

Computer networks

Exam

4

64

48

16



SSME……A0

Specialized   elective (Area): Compiler Principles, Computational Complexity, Software   Engineering, Database Systems, Pattern Reorganization, Software Security,   Computer System Security


6

96





SSME……A0

Specialized   elective (Track)


2

32





SCDO……A0

School-wide elective


1

16

























Total

13

240




15/W

Summer

SSMO……A0

Specialized elective (Track)


4

64





























































Total

4

64




12/W

Note



The 4th Year Program Schedule

Semester

Course

No.

Title

Exam

Units

Class Hours

TO

LE

EX

OC

AS

Autumn

GNSR……A0

Computational Method


2

36

24


12


SSME……A0

Specialized elective (Area):


2

32






Software Architecture








SSMO……A0

Specialized elective (Track)


6

96





SCDO……A0

Interdisciplinary   elective


2

32





SCDO……A0

School-wide elective


2

32





PGPR……A0

Cultural education seminar


1

8Times





IIR/CE/DC

Innovation credits


2







































































Total

17

292




18/W

Spring

PFDR……A0

Graduation design


12

12W





























































Total

12

12W





Note




Note: 1”After-school” means the education activities except lectures, experiments and on-computer experiments, including exercises, projects, research reports, tutorials, seminars, etc.


6.Extracurricular Schedule and Requirements

Title

Units

Practice and Training (Weeks)

Military   training and military doctrine

3.0

3W

Cultural   education lectures (8)

1.0


Design and Practice2   Projects

7.0

15W

Engineering   Training (E-Process internship)

2.0

2W

Graduation   Design

12.0

12W

Innovation   Credits

4.0


Total

29

32W


7.The Units and Hours by Course Types

Fine tuning required


Type

%

Hrs.

%

On-comHr

ExperimentHr

ExerciseHr

Units

Total

General

Public

17

13

370

17




48

Natural   Science

31

23

504

23




Humanities and Social

4


0





Specialized

Technical Science

4

3

60

3




84.5

Specialized Basic

20.5

15

328

15




Specialized Core

16

12

256

11




Specialized Elective

34

26

544

24




Interdisciplinary Elective

6







Total


132.5

100

2222

100




132.5






8.Other Specifications

1. Students are required to obtain the credits by attending Cultural education lectures at least 8 times.

2. Innovation Credit (required for students entering in 2013 and later):

Semesters: 1-7.

Method: Students can earn Innovation Credits in any of the following ways. (4.0 units)

1) Attend an innovation research course and pass the examination.

2) Attend an innovation experimental course and pass the examination.

3) Participate in the annual innovation project, and successfully defend and submit the report, which should be qualified by the corresponding board.

4) Participate in science and technology competitions held by HIT or above, and submit the works or reports, which should be qualified.

5) Join in the ACM club for at least one semester, and participate in the ACM competitions held by HIT or above, and submit the works or reports, which should be qualified by the corresponding instructors.

6) Publish a paper in a national academic conference or a national core publication.



9.Program for minor degrees and double degrees

Minor degree

Course No.

Course Title

Type

Hrs

Units

Recommended

Semester

SMFR……A0

Advanced Language Programming I

Exam

48

3

1Autumn

SSMR……A0

Data Structure

Exam

48

3

2Autumn

SSMR……A0

Algorithm Design and Analysis

Exam

32

2

2Spirng

SSMR……A0

Principles   of Computer Organization

Exam

64

4

2Spring

PMDR……A1

Software   Design and Development Practice I

Exam

48

2

2Spring

PMDR……A0

Computer   Design and Practice

Exam

56

3

2Summer

SSMR……A0

Operating   System

Exam

48

3

3Autumn

SSMR……A0

Computer Networks

Exam

64

4

3Spring

Total Credits24


Dual degree


Course No.

Course Title

Type

Hrs

Units

Recommended

Semester

SMFR……A0

Advanced Language Programming I

Exam

48

3

1 Autumn

SMFR……A0

Set Theory and Graph Theory

Exam

48

3

1 Spring

SMFR……A0

Digital Logic Design

Exam

48

3

2 Autumn

SSMR……A0

Data Structure

Exam

48

3

2Autumn

SSMR……A0

Algorithm Design and Analysis

Exam

32

2

2 Spring

SSMR……A0

Principles   of Computer Organization

Exam

64

4

2 Spring

PMDR……A1

Software   Design and Development Practice I

Exam

48

2

2 Spring

PMDR……A0

Computer   Design and Practice

Exam

56

3

2Summer

SSMR……A0

Operating   System

Exam

48

3

3 Autumn

SSMR……A0

Computer Networks

Exam

64

4

3 Spring

SSME……A0

Database System

Exam

64

4

3 Spring

SSME……A0

Software Engineering

Exam

64

4

4 Autumn

PFDR……A0

Graduate Design


12W

12

4 Spring

Total Credits50



Appendix 1Lists of Specialized Elective Courses by Area

[at least 16 units]

Type: E - Elective

TO - Total, LE - Lecture, EX - Experiment, OC - On-Computer experiment, AS - After-School

Area 1——“Computer Theory”

Course No.

Semester

Title

Prerequisite

Type

Units

Class Hours

TO

LE

EX

OC

AS


3Aut

Formal Language and  Automata

Set Theory and Graph Theory (STGT)

E

2

32

32





3Spr

Compiler Principles

Formal Language and Automata (FLA)

E

3.5

64

40

24


20


3Spr

Computational Complexity

STGT,   FLA, Algorithm   Design and Analysis

E

2

32





Note

At least 2 courses


Area 2——“Computer Architecture”

Course No.

Semester

Title

Prerequisite

Type

Units

Class Hours

TO

LE

EX

OC

AS


3Aut

Computer   Interface Technology

Principles of Computer Organization (PCO),   Computer Design and Practice, O.S.

E

2.5

40

28

12




3Spr

Embedded   System Principles and Practices

PCO, O.S., Computer Interface Technology

E

3.5

56

32

24




3Spr

(W 5)

Computer Architecture

PCOO.S.Compiler Principles

E

3

48

40

8



Note

At least 2 courses


Area 3——“Software System”

Course No.

Semester

Title

Prerequisite

Type

Units

Class Hours

TO

LE

EX

OC

AS


3Spr

Software Engineering

Advanced   Language Programming, Data Structure and Algorithm

E

4

64






3Spr

Database System

Set   theory and Graph theory, Data Structure, Advanced Language Programming,   Operating System

E

3.5

64

48

16


32


4Aut

Software Architecture

Software   Engineering, Computer Networks

E

2

32

24

8



Note

At least 2 courses


Area 4——“Artificial Intelligence”

Course No.

Semester

Title

Prerequisite

Type

Units

Class Hours

TO

LE

EX

OC

AS


3Aut

Artificial Intelligence

Mathematical   Logic

E

2.5

40

30

10




3Aut

Machine learning

Probability   and Mathematical Statistics

E

2

32

32





3Spr

Pattern Reorganization

Mathematical   Analysis of Engineering, Algebra and Geometry, Probability and Mathematical   Statistics

E

2

32

32




Note

At least 1 course


Area 5——“Network and Information Security”

Course No.

Semester

Title

Prerequisite

Type

Units

Class Hours

TO

LE

EX

OC

AS


2Sum

Introduction to Information Security

Modern Algebra, Advanced Language Programming

E

2

32






3Spr

Software Security

Operating System

E

2

32






3Spr

Computer System Security

Operating System

E

2

32





Note

At least 1 course



Appendix 2Lists of Specialized Elective Courses by Track

[At least 18 units from 2-4 tracks]

Type: E - Elective

Units: TO - Total, LE - Lecture, EX - Experiment, OC - On-Computer experiment, AS - After-School


Track 1——“Algorithm and Theory”

Course No.

Semester

Title

Prerequisite

Type

Units

Class Hours

TO

LE

EX

OC

AS


3Spr

Applied Stochastic Process

Probabilities

E

1.5

24

24





3Sum

Primary Number Theory


E

2

32






4Aut

Data Mining

Database System

E

1.5

24






4Aut

Parallel Computing

Data Structure and Algorithm, Computer Networks

E

2.5

40

28

12




4Spr

Combinatorial Mathematics

Set Theory and Graph Theory

E

2

32





Note



Track 2——“Computer Hardware”

Course No.

Semester

Title

Prerequisite

Type

Units

Class Hours

TO

LE

EX

OC

AS


3Spr

VLSI Design

Principles of Computer Organization

E

2

32






3Spr

Fault-tolerant Computing

Principles of Computer Organization

E

2

32






3Spr

Low-power Embedded System Design and Practice

Digital Logic, Advanced Language Programming

E

2

32


32




4Aut

Mobile Computing

Computer Networks

E

2

32






4Aut

Advanced   Computer Architecture

Computer Architecture, Operating System, Compiler   Principles

E

2

32







CPU   Design


E

2

32





Note










Track 3——“Software and Service System”

Course No.

Semester

Title

Prerequisite

Type

Units

Class Hours

TO

LE

EX

OC

AS


3Spr

Android   Mobile Terminal Development Technology

Operating   System

E

2

32






3Sum

Enterprise   Information Management System

Software   Engineering, Database principles

E

2

32






3Sum

Introduction   to Spatial Databases

Data   Structure, Database System

E

1.5

24

24



6


3Sum

WEB Data Management

Database   Systems, Computer Networks, Algorithm Design and Analysis

E

2

32

32



8


3Sum

E-Commerce   Technology

Computer   Networks

Software   Engineering

E

2

32






4Spr

Service   Computing

Software   Engineering

E

2

32






4Spr

Cloud   Computing

Software   Engineering, Computer Networks

E

1.5

24

24






Software   Formalization


E

2

32





Note



Track 4——“Graphics and Multimedia Computing”

Course No.

Semester

Title

Prerequisite

Type

Units

Class Hours

TO

LE

EX

OC

AS


2Sum

Signal and System

Mathematical Analysis for Engineering

E

2

32






4Aut

Computer Graphics

Data Structure and Algorithm

E

2

32

22

10




4Aut

Image Processing


E

2

32






4Aut

Computer Vision

Data   Structure, Image Processing, Mathematical Analysis, Linear Algebra,   Combinatorics

E

2

30

24



6


4Aut

Virtual Reality


E

2

32






4Aut

Data Compression

Database   System

E

2

32

32





4Aut

Speech Signal Processing

Probabilities   and Mathematical Statistics, Signal and System, Algorithm Design and Analysis

E

2

32






4Aut

The Cognitive Science and Brain-Computer   Interface


E

2

32





Note




Track 5——“Natural Language Processing”

Course No.

Semester

Title

Prerequisite

Type

Units

Class Hours

TO

LE

EX

OC

AS


3Sum

An Introduction to Natural Language Processing

Data Structure and Algorithm, Compiler   Principles

E

2

32






4Aut

Information Retrieval

Computer Networks, An   Introduction to Natural Language Processing

E

2

32






4Aut

WEB Information Processing

An Introduction to Natural Language Processing

E

2

32





Note



Track 6——“Bioinformatics”

Course No.

Semester

Title

Prerequisite

Type

Units

Class Hours

TO

LE

EX

OC

AS


3Spr

Introduction to Biosystems

Introduction   to Computer Science

E

1.5

24






3Sum

An Introduction to Bioinformatics

Probabilities

E

2

32






4Aut

Computational Biology

Algorithm   Design and Analysis

E

1.5

24






4Aut

Biometrics

Pattern   Recognition

E

2

32






4Spr

Biology system information network

Set   and Graph Theory

E

2

32





Note



Track 7——“Network and Information Security”

Course No.

Semester

Title

Prerequisite

Type

Units

Class Hours

TO

LE

EX

OC

AS


1Sum

Introduction to Network and Society

Advanced   Language Programming

E

2

32






3Spr

Cryptography

Set   Theory and Graph Theory, Modern Algebra

E

2.5

40

40





3Spr

Foundations of Quantum Information Processing   and Security

College Physics, Information Theory, Cryptography,   Image Processing

E

2

32






3Spr

Information Theory

Probabilities and Mathematical Statistics

E

2

32






4Aut

Information Content Security

Computer Networks

E

2

32






4Aut

Foundations of Information Hiding

Cryptography

E

2

32






4Aut

Network Security

Computer Networks

E

2

32





Note



Track 8——“Intelligent Information Processing”

Course No.

Semester

Title

Prerequisite

Type

Units

Class Hours

TO

LE

EX

OC

AS


3Spr

Operations Research and Optimization

Algebra and GeometrySet and Graph Theory

E

2

32






3Sum

Intelligent Robots

Probabilities and Mathematical Statistics, Artificial   Intelligence

E

2

32






3Sum

Intelligent Decision Support System

Database System

E

2

32

26

6




4Aut

An Introduction to MultiAgent Systems

Artificial Intelligence

E

2

32





Note















Public Elective Courses

Course No.

Semester

Title

Prerequisite

Type

Units

Class Hours

TO

LE

EX

OC

AS


1Sum

Object-Oriented Programming in C++

Advanced Language Programming

E

2

32

24

8




1Sum

Java    Programming

Advanced Language Programming

E

2

32

24

8




4Aut

.NET Programming

Advanced Language Programming

E

2

30

20

10



Note















Appendix 3Lists of School-Wide Elective Courses

[At least 4 units]


Semester

Title

Units

Hrs

Lecture

1Spring

College   Chinese

1.5   

24

24

1Summer

Introduction   to Life Science

1.0   

16

16

1Summer

Chinese   Traditional Culture

1.5

24

24

1Summer

Communications

1.5

24

24

2Autumn

Mathematical   Culture

1.5

24

24

2Spring

Western   Philosophy

1.5   

24

24

2Summer

Psychology

2.0   

32

32

2Spring

Religion   and Society

1.5

24

24

3Autumn

Introduction   to Sociology

1.5   

24

24

3Spring

History   of Technology and Science

1.5   

24

24

3Spring

The   Social Ideology History of China

1.5   

24

24

3Summer

Music   and Arts

1.5

24

24

4Autumn

Philosophy

2.0   

32

32

4Spring

Logic   Reasoning and Decision

1.5

24

24